Corelogic nz limited privacy policy

CoreLogic NZ Limited (CoreLogic NZ) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any personal information you provide to us. CoreLogic NZ is bound by the Privacy Act 1993 and the Information Privacy Principles that are set out within that Act.

In general you can visit our site without providing any personal information and remain anonymous. However there are times when we may ask you to provide personal information.

What sort of personal information does CoreLogic NZ hold?

Generally, the type of personal information CoreLogic NZ holds consists of your name, address and contact details. As part of CoreLogic NZ’s business we may also hold information about properties you own including valuation data, details of a mortgage or other interest over the property and sales information which may be considered as personal information under the Privacy Act. This information however is generally publicly available.

 

How does CoreLogic NZ collect personal information?

CoreLogic NZ collects personal information directly via the individual concerned, or through publicly available sources, except to the extent that collection by other means is deemed acceptable by the Privacy Act.

What does CoreLogic NZ mainly use personal information for?

CoreLogic NZ will use personal information provided by you primarily for the purpose of processing your order or enquiry or communicating with you about your order or enquiry.

Information obtained from publicly available sources may be supplied to our commercial customers.  This information is property related information and does not include any personal information provided by you to CoreLogic NZ for its internal business purposes.

Sharing personal information

CoreLogic NZ may disclose the personal information you provide to CoreLogic NZ via this site to a related company or agent of CoreLogic NZ, which is acting on behalf of CoreLogic NZ in connection with the processing of your order or enquiry. However, CoreLogic NZ will ensure that any related company or agent of CoreLogic NZ to which it discloses your personal information agrees to be bound by the Privacy Act in respect of that personal information.

CoreLogic NZ will not disclose that personal information to anyone else unless permitted under the Privacy Act or any other relevant law.

How does CoreLogic NZ store and secure personal information?

CoreLogic NZ complies with the Privacy Act and ensures that all personal information is protected by a security system, as is reasonable under the circumstances, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure or misuse. Exceptions of the Privacy Act apply.

How can I gain access to my personal information?

You can request access to your personal information at any time by contacting CoreLogic NZ at the contact details on this web page.

You can request a correction of the personal information that CoreLogic NZ holds. When such a request is made CoreLogic NZ will use reasonable endeavours to see that the corrections are made promptly, however all information which is obtained through publicly available sources will need to be corrected at the source of such information to ensure the continued accuracy of that information.

More information

CoreLogic NZ has appointed a Privacy Officer who is responsible for managing any queries and complaints which may arise.

Privacy Officer

CoreLogic NZ Limited
Level 2
275 Cuba Street
Wellington
New Zealand

Ph: +64 (4) 915 6000
Fax: +64 (4) 915 6030

CoreLogic logo

Terms of use | Privacy| International Solutions
© 2014 CoreLogic NZ Limited. All rights reserved.

LinkedInTwitterYouTube